In 2006, the Greater Augusta Association of Realtors (GAAR) started the President’s Scholarship Award Program to recognize area high school seniors for their accomplishments and award scholarships to alleviate expenses of their college education. Since its inception and including this year’s recipients, the GAAR has awarded $110,000 to local students. The committee selects recipients based on academic achievements, extra-curricular activities, honors, and leadership positions held throughout their high school years.

Scholarship applications are available through high school guidance offices located in Aiken, Burke, Columbia, Lincoln, McDuffie, and Richmond counties. 2019-20 Applications will be available in fall of 2019 and to be considered for a scholarship, all applications must be submitted by March 13, 2020.

Scholarship Recipients

2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
Kasey Brady Tiffany Adams Ashley Benson Amanda Gay Forrest Christian
Wesley Mack Cooper Renelda Batts Brittany Greene Chantal Gunn Jarae Clark
LaToya Howard Holly Hess Ashley Mims Kristen Marie Peterson Troy Griffith
Cheron Ware Megan Saggus Abigail Minor William J. Salley II Jeffrey Winn

 

2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Jenice Brown Robert Askew Windie Adams Ashton Bowles Ali Bowles
Jennifer Dandron Emily Chizmar Annsley Boulineau Zachary Brown Addison Grice
Clayton Grice Erin Chizmar Helen Bradberry Casey Epps Joshua Lane
Heather Grulke Laurel  Smith McKenna Carisle Makinizi Hoover Philip McKenzie
Shakiria Jandura Brandi Thompson Madison Dayton Jared Long Daniel Oliver
Brian Lowery Taylor Thompson Taylor Giuilbeau Maggie McCarty Ifenioluwa Onigbanjo
DeAngela Reese Travis Vaught Lane Hunter Reid Joshua Savage Oliva Robinson
Crystal Thompson Taylor Whitaker John Staton, IIII Jasmine Thomas Charlecia Williams

 

2016 2017 2018 2019
John Belser, III Ania Bledsoe Tyler Austin Erica Williams Browne
Charleston Eatmon, Jr. Sara Bowles Sarah Connell Mikaila Conley
Jhaimee Harper Rodriquez Carter, Jr. Brooklyn Hilley Zarriea Crawford
Natasia Harris Kayla Churchill Justin Kitchens Christiana Marty
Diane Klement Chusni Cobb Brinkley Moss Callie Matthews
Frederick Lewis Madison Drummond Bret Odom Sydney Parish
Evan Miller Juliann Fuller Essence Pittman Huston Rogers
Avery Smoak Jacob Hardin Sarah Ann Tabor Iyonna Smith
Kendra Summers Mikayla Jenkins Tiffany Torchia Joseph Thibodeau
Shalisa Webb Glojohnda Perrin Savannah Workman Lauren Wallace

 

Congratulations to all our scholarship receipients!